Awards and Nominees of EAIA 2016

Public space award of the Estonian Association of Interior Architects”

  • The winner – Restaurant Tuljak
    Interior architect: Tarmo Piirmets (PINK)
  • Hektor Design Hostel
    Architect: Jan Skolimowski, in collaboration with Maie Raud (KAMP Architects)
  • Public areas of the Kvartal shopping centre
    Interior architects: Kadri Tamme, Liis Mägi
  • Estonian Pavilion at Expo 2015
    Interior architects: Kadri Tamme, Liis Mägi
  • Construction of Tartu University Hospital Medical Campus, Phase II
    Interior architects: Matti Anttila, Agu Külm, Berit Freivald, Maarja Varkki
  • Korsten, armastus ja hea toit Restaurant
    Interior architects: Hanna Karits, Annes Arro

Office

  • The winner – Lenne offices
    Architect: Jan Skolimowski, in collaboration with Maie Raud (KAMP Architects)
  • Offices of Twilio Estonia
    Interior architect: Katrin Kaevats
  • Offices of Playtech
    Architect: Jan Skolimowski: in collaboration with Maie Raud
  • Estonian office of TransferWise
    Interior architects: Kärt Loopalu, Krista Thomson, in collaboration with Heleri Lindeberg, Rose-Marie Keva
  • Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in London:
    Interior architect: Margit Argus, architect: Margit Aule

Home

  • The winner – Kuke guesthouse
    Interior architects: Pille Lausmäe (Pille Lausmäe SAB), Mari Põld (MP Studio), Liisa Põime (Architecture Bureau Studio 3)
  • Floating Sauna
    Acrhitect: Tomomi Hayashi
  • KODA by Kodasema
    Concept: Taavi Jakobson, Ülar Mark, Hannes Tamjärv, Kalev Ramjalg, Marek Strandberg. Architect: Ülar Mark. Interior architects: Kariina Kristiina Kaufmann, Kadri Tonto, Hannes Praks. Construction: Egon Kivi

Museum/Exhibition

  • The winner – University of Tartu Natural History Museum
    Architects: Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Raivo Kotov, Andrus Kõresaar, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Raili Paling (KOKO Architects)
  • Expedition Wunderlich
    Authors: Katrin Talvik, Merilin Tee, Sabine Suuster, Martin Saar, Karl Taul, Alden Jõgisuu, Tõnu Lensment, Aadam Kaarma, Carl-Dag Lige, Hannes Praks
  • Seeking Souls fotoinstallatsioon
    Authors: Loreida Hein
  • Estonian Health Care Museum
    Authors: Raili Paling, Liis Lindvere, Kadri Kaldam, Indrek Mikk, Andrus Kõresaar, Raivo Kotov
  • Permanent exhibition “Conflicts and adaptations” at KUMU
    Authors:  Raul Kalvo, Helen Oja, Tõnis Saadoja, Tuuli Aule (graafiline disain)
  • Estonian Mining Museum
    Interior architect: Margit Argus, architect: Margit Aule
  • Carved Stone Museum:
    Authors: Jaagup Roomet, Maarja Varkki, Helle- Triin Hansumäe

Object

  • Wooden megaphones RUUP
    Idea: Birgit Õigus. Authors and makers: Birgit Õigus, Mariann Drell, Ardo Hiiuväin, Lennart Lind, Henri Kaarel Luht, Mariette Nõmm, Johanna Sepp, Kertti Soots, Sabine Suuster. Supervisors: Aet Ader, Karin Tõugu, Kadri Klementi, Mari Hunt (b210), Tõnis Kalve and Ahti Grünberg (Derelict Furniture)
  • Architect’s drawing boards
    Author: Aap Piho
  • Sidetable “Readers”
    Author: Aap Piho
  • Chandeliers “Birch Catkins” at the Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in London
    Authors: Margus Triibmann, Kard Männil
  • Acoustic lamp “Riba”
    Authors: Margus Triibmann, Kard Männil
  • Spatial installation “Apparition”
    Authors: Urmo Vaikla, Tüüne-Kristin Vaikla, Ann Mirjam Vaikla, Ingel Vaikla, Mikk Meelak

Student Award from the Association of Interior Architects

  • Coworkshop
    Interior architects: Anni Leo, Kati Shipilenko and Inna Fleišer

Awards and nominees of EAA 2016

The Grand Prix of the Estonian Association of Architects:

  • The Winner – Pärnu Beach Stadium
    Architects: Jan Skolimowski , Peeter Loo (KAMP Architects), in collaboration with Anton Andres
  • Estonian Mining Museum
    Interior architect: Margit Argus, architect: Margit Aule
  • Recreation are and the Beach House at Narva Joaorg
    Architects: Kalle Vellevoog, Andrus Andrejev, Martin Prommik (AB JVR). Interior architect: Tiiu Truus (Stuudio Truus). Construction: Ahti Lääne, Jürgen Einpaul (Inseneribüroo Estkonsult)
  • Viljandi Crematorium-Ceremony room
    Architect: Raul Vaiksoo

Small Site Award 2013–2015 (shared)

 

  • The winner: KODA by Kodasema
    Concept: Taavi Jakobson, Ülar Mark, Hannes Tamjärv, Kalev Ramjalg, Marek Strandberg
    Architect: Ülar Mark. Interior architects: Kariina Kristiina Kaufmann, Kadri Tonto, Hannes Praks. Construction: Egon Kivi

  • The winner – Wooden megaphones RUUP
    Idea: Birgit Õigus. Authors and makers: Birgit Õigus, Mariann Drell, Ardo Hiiuväin, Lennart Lind, Henri Kaarel Luht, Mariette Nõmm, Johanna Sepp, Kertti Soots, Sabine Suuster. Supervisors: Aet Ader, Karin Tõugu, Kadri Klementi, Mari Hunt (b210), Tõnis Kalve and Ahti Grünberg (Derelict Furniture)
  • Tsikuraat
    Idea: Saari Sildos. Construction: I course students of architecture and urban planning 2012-2013. Supervisors: Jaan Tiidemann, prof. Andres Alver. Assistants Ott Alver and Mari Rass
  • Floating sauna
    Architect: Tomomi Hayashi
  • Uusnurk
    Authors: Anne Rudanovski, Anna-Liisa Unt

Awards and nominees of ELAU 2016

Achievement of the Year in Estonian Landscape Architecture prize

  • The winner – Landscape architecture magazine ÕU
    Producers: Anna-Liisa Unt, Merle Karro-Kalberg, Karin Bachmann
  • Promenade of the Narva-Jõesuu beach area
    Project manager: Kersti Lootus. Architect: Piret Müüripeal. Technical architects: Heidi Viilop, Olavi Jõesaar. Landscape achitects Katri Soonberg. Projector Siim Lootus. Hydro-engineer: Ivi Vartsen
  • Publishing of Estonian edition of Jan Gehl book “Cities for People”
    The committee: Yoko Alender, Neeme Lopp, Liina Teder, Eneli Rohtla

Public Space of the Year

  • The winner – “Urbancows” in Pärnu
    Authors: Raili Hurt, Siim Randmäe; project leader Pärnu City Municipality
  • Pärnu moat bank fortifi cation and park area: project manager Kersti Lootus, technical architect Heidi Viilop, landscape architect Katri Soonberg, architect Kiur Lootus, projector Siim Lootus

Best Garden:

  • The winner – Meelte Aed in Tallinn Botanic Garden
    Designers: Kersti Kuus, Kaija Arroval, Ave Visnapuu
  • Fartm garden at Mäe‐Tseema
    Landscape architect Sulev Nurme, the choice of plants Anu Torim

Awards and nominees of ECEAF 2016:

Grand Prix of the Estonian Cultural Endowment Architecture Foundation

  • Restoration of St Paul’s Church in Tartu
    Architects: Merja Nieminen, Kari Järvinen, Markku Norsi.

Interior Architecture prize

  • Hektor Design Hostel
    Architects: Jan Skolimowski, in collaboration with Maie Raud (KAMP Architects)

  • Offices of Lenne
    Architects: Jan Skolimowski, in collaboration with Maie Raud (KAMP Architects)

Reconstruction and Renovation of Historic Interior Prize

  • Embassy of the Republic of Estonia in London
    Architects: Margit Argus, Margit Aule, Kaur Käärma (KAOS Architects), Pelle-Sten Viiburg (Doomino Architects)

Activities Prize

  • Consistent work on the community level to support the people-friendly development of public space in the Kalamaja neighbourhood
    Involving: Teele Pehk, Toomas Paaver, Juho Kalberg

Developer Prize

  • Restaurant Tuljak
    Commission: Martti Siiman, Marko Zukker, Tõnis Siigur in collaboration with architect Tarmo Piirmets

Nominees for the Cultural Endowment of Estonia annual awards in architecture

  • Architecture School
    MTÜ Ruumiharidus
  • Bay Golf Club in Pärnu
    Authors: Jürgen Lepper, Anto Savi, Margus Soonets, Janar Toomesso
  • Visions for a New Society 1986-1994
    Authors: Ingrid Ruudi, Karli Luik, Margus Tamm
  • Estonian Mining Museum
    Authors: Margit Argus, Margit Aule
  • Estonian Health Care Museum
    Authors: Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Andrus Kõresaar, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Raili Paling
  • Apartment building at Niine 6a, Tallinn
    Authors: Juhan Rohtla, Joel Kopli, Koit Ojaliiv
  • Aparthotel Konrad in Tartu
    Authors: Tiit Sild, Martin McLean, Keiti Kaasik
  • Wooden home in Nõmme
    Author: Martin Aunin
  • Architectural activity of Sille Pihlak and Siim Tuksam
  • Smart House Competence Centre in Rakvere
    Authors: Oliver Alver, Andres Alver, Indrek Rünkla, Tarmo Laht, Ott Alver, Sven Koppel, Ulla Mets
  • University of Tartu Natural History Museum
    Authors: Jelena Altmäe, Kadri Kaldam, Raivo Kotov, Andrus Kõresaar, Lea Laidra, Liis Lindvere, Indrek Mikk, Jaanus Männik, Raili Paling

Modern Home Audience Awards

Modern Home Audience Awards
On Delfi’s portal moodnekodu.ee, people were able to vote for their favourites, which were selected from the nominees for awards from the Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Estonian Association of Architects, Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union, and Estonian Association of Interior Architects.

  • Among the nominees for the Architecture Award from the Cultural Endowment of Estonia, the public favourite was Pärnu Bay Golf Club.
    Architects: Jürgen Lepper, Anto Savi, Margus Soonets, Janar Toomesso. Interior architects: Liina Vaino, Kaari Metslang, Hannelore Kääramees (Arhitekt 11)

Among the Estonian Association of Architects nominees, the public favourite was KODA.
Concept: Taavi Jakobson, Ülar Mark, Hannes Tamjärv, Kalev Ramjalg, Marek Strandberg
Architect: Ülar Mark. Interior architects: Kariina Kristiina Kaufmann, Kadri Tonto, Hannes Praks
Construction Manager: Egon Kivi

Among the Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union nominees, the public favourite was UrbanCows.
Designers: Raili Hurt, Siim Randmäe; commissioned by Pärnu City Government

Among the Estonian Association of Interior Architects nominees, the public favourite was the offices for Lenne.
Architect: KAMP Arhitektid OÜ

The Ceremony

The ceremony of the annual awards in the field of Estonian Architecture for 2016 took place at NO99 theatre on 9th of December. Prizes were awarded in more than 15 categories by the Estonian Cultural Endowment Architecture Foundation, Estonian Association of Architects, Estonian Landscape Architects’ Union and Estonian Association of Interior Architects.

The evening was directed by Kaarel Nõmmik, Mattias Naan and Henrik Kalmet.

Gallery of the event

See the virtual exhibition at www.arhitektuuripreemiad.ee
Technical realization of the exhibition: Velvet

Supporters

Main sponsor of the event: The Estonian Cultural Endowment
Main sponsor of EAA annual award: Merko Ehituse AS
Main sponsors: Fagerhult ja Vipex
Supporters: The Ministry of CultureE-Betoonelement, E-Lux Kodutehnika, Grohe AG, Hals Interiors, Interno PlaadimajaLincona, VBH, Velux Eesti, Wermstock, Jung

Annual Estonian Architecture Awards 2016

Design: Martin Pedanik

X